Pennsylvania winery question
[…] I think you missed an important preceding sentence in your reading of (a)(2), but perhaps you figured that out.
reposted my comment accidentally deleted it when copying and pasting...see the long legal garbage above...
 
Good God we have one convoluted system in this state! So according to Act 166 of 2016 which amended Act 39 of 2016 which corrects the unconstitutionality of Title 47 P.S. Liquor § 5-505.2 § 5-505.2. which had been nullified by the Supreme Court decision of Granholm v Heald and the federal court ruling in Cutner v. Newman, the following is the law of the land.

Section 505.2.a (1) "Produce...wines...subject to exceptions provided under this section, only from agricultural commodity grown in Pennsylvania"

Section 505.2.a (2) "Sell ... wine ... produced by the limited winery or purchased in bulk in bond from another Pennsylvania limited winery ... Provided, That a limited winery shall not, in any calendar year, purchase ... wine produced by other limited wineries in an amount in excess of fifty per centum of the ... wine produced by the purchasing limited winery in the preceding calendar year. In addition, the holder of a limited winery license may purchase wine in bottles from another Pennsylvania limited winery if these wines undergo a second fermentation process. Such wine may be sold in bottles bearing the purchasing limited winery's label or the producing limited winery's label. ..."

Below are the exceptions for using non PA grown fruit .

Section 505.2.a (6) (i) "Secure a permit from the board to allow the holder of a limited winery license to use up to twenty-five per centum permitted fruit, not wine, in the current year's production. Each permit is valid only for the calendar year in which it is issued."

Section 505.2.a (6) (iii) "The purpose of this section is to increase the productivity of limited wineries while at the same time protecting the integrity and unique characteristics of wine produced from fruit primarily grown in this Commonwealth. Prevailing climatic conditions have a significant impact on the character of the fruit. Accordingly, "permitted fruit" shall mean fruit grown or juice derived from fruit grown within three hundred fifty (350) miles of the winery."




OMG what a freaking nightmare
I agree that the wording is very difficult to follow, but it is written that way for a reason.